privacy policy

VIA respects the privacy of its clients, agents and associates and protects your personal information. VIA complies with the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) as implemented under the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 (‘Privacy Act’), which came into effect on 21 December 2001. The Privacy Act established a national scheme for the handling of personal information by private sector organisations. The NPPs are the minimum privacy standards.

This Privacy Policy outlines how VIA safeguards the privacy of your personal information in compliance with the privacy laws. The scope of the principles set out in our Privacy Policy extends to any personal information you give to us in person, through the telephone, via our website or pursuant to any other arrangement.

collection of your personal information

VIA only collects personal information from you, which is necessary for conducting its business, providing its services to you and meeting its legal obligations. VIA collects personal information about you only by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way.

VIA takes reasonable steps to ensure that you know why VIA are collecting your personal information, what VIA use it for, to whom VIA disclose it and how you can access it to ensure its accuracy.

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, VIA collects personal information about you directly from you. Generally, VIA may collect personal information about you when you meet with us in person, contact us by telephone, facsimile or e-mail, correspond with us by mail or when you request further information about our services through our website.

Generally, VIA only collects personal information from our website when you provide it to us voluntarily, for example when you complete an electronic form requesting further details about our services.

Occasionally, while acting on your behalf VIA may collect personal information about you from a third party such as organisations with whom you may have dealings, an information service provider or from a publicly maintained record.

use and disclosure of your personal information

VIA endeavours to use and disclose personal information about you only for the primary purpose for which VIA have collected it. The primary purpose of collection may relate to the provision of our services considering your application for employment with us; obtaining services from you; or marketing our services to you.

Sometimes it may be necessary to use or disclose your personal information for a secondary purpose, which is related to the primary purpose of collection, such as providing VIA’s newsletter to you.

VIA does not disclose or sell personal information to third parties, which VIA collects and holds, in order to allow them to directly market their products and services to you.

securing your personal information

VIA will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information which VIA holds from misuse and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

To protect your personal information, VIA has implemented physical, computer and network, communications and personnel security measures. Locks and a monitored alarm system secure VIA’s office and data storage facilities. Authorised users who have been issued passwords and specific user identifiers only can gain access to our computer system.

VIA takes reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information if it is no longer needed. VIA have in place systems for destroying or de-identifying personal information that is no longer required, such as shredding of paper documents that contain such information.

accessing your personal information

Subject to the exceptions outlined in the Privacy Act, you may gain access to the personal information that VIA holds about you by contacting our Privacy Officer.

VIA will deal with your request within a reasonable time. VIA may charge you a reasonable fee for retrieving the personal information VIA holds about you and providing you with a copy of it.

In the event that VIA denies you access to your personal information, VIA will provide reasons for its decision to do so.

our contact details

If you would like to find out more about VIA’s management of personal information or VIA’s approach to privacy, please contact our Privacy Officer:

Telephone: (03) 8678 3300

amendment to privacy policy

VIA reserves the right to amend its Privacy Policy as and when it becomes necessary. VIA will issue notice about any changes to the content of this policy by publishing an updated version on our website: